Lavender has been used for centuries as an herb for calming nerves, strengthening immune systems, stimulating sex drive, and relieving pain.
Today lavender oil and its essential oil are widely used to treat a wide range of conditions and medical conditions. Lavender is also known by many other names such as linalool, linalyl acetate, methyl salicylate, and Linalool. The scent that is released when lavender flowers have an unmistakable sweet smell with a musky, spicy undertone. Lavender is a single-celled perennial plant native to the Mediterranean and the Old World.
The most popular medicinal uses of lavender are its antiseptic and analgesic properties. It is an essential oil that has been used to relieve muscle spasms, rheumatism, fever, digestive disorders, respiratory disorders, menstrual cramps, headaches, coughs, digestive disorders, depression, anxiety, headaches, nervousness, insomnia, muscle pain and spasms, digestive disorders, sinusitis, toothache, menstrual cramps, irritable bowel syndrome, respiratory disorders, rheumatism, toothache, digestive disorders, irritable bowel syndrome, and headaches.
It is also a popular essential oil to be used for skin and hair care.
Lavender oils have been used for centuries in aromatherapy and other alternative healing practices. In particular it has been used as a soothing scent to soothe aching muscles and joints as well as relieving pain and relaxation and has also been used as an insect repellent.
Lavender oils are available in either oil pressed or loose form. You can either use it straight from the jar, add it to your bathwater, or make a diffuser to apply it directly on the skin.
Lavender oil has a long history of use as an essential oil in aromatherapy. In India and Egypt, lavender was widely used as a medicinal plant. As early as 500 BC it was used as a tonic to relieve fevers, convulsions, digestive disorders, urinary tract infection, and liver problems. The aroma in the leaves and stems of lavender has been used for centuries as an antiseptic and has been used as an insect repellent.
Lavender oil has been used to treat several allergic reactions.
This includes itching, burning, inflammation, and hives, rash, respiratory irritation of the eyes and nose, eczema, and dermatitis.
Lavender oil has also been found to have anti-fungal properties and acts as an antiseptic. As an anti-inflammatory and anti-viral, lavender has been used for skin inflammations, boils, sore throat, cough, chest pain, asthma, sinus infections, skin rash, coughs, cold, bronchitis and sore throat.
Some studies show that lavender oil has positive effects on the respiratory system as well as a slight calming effect on coughing and sneezing and it is effective as a natural antibiotic and anti-parasitic. When applied topically, it has been shown to reduce nasal congestion.
It has been used for many years as an effective antibacterial agent for wounds and bruises and has been proven to reduce swelling, relieve itchiness, and heal minor burns and scrapes. It is also an astringent that softens skin and increases its elasticity.
Lavender has a great aroma and leaves a lasting fragrance. The smell is described as sweet and fresh with a floral tinge.
Lavender oil has been used to make many perfumes. such as Rose, Sweet Peony, and Gardenia.
A popular method of relaxing is to add a few drops of Lavender oil into your bath water and place a few drops of this essential oil into your lavender candles. It relaxes the mind and the body and relaxes the soul.
Lavender is a great smelling flower and has many uses. If you are interested in having a relaxing evening in nature, lavender will calm you down, soothe stress and help you enjoy a romantic walk in the park. Also for a nice bath, simply add a few drops of lavender to your bathwater. It has been used for skin and hair care as a lotion and has healing properties.